Local football's best will be honored Sunday at National Football Foundation scholar-athlete dinner

March 18, 2019


Local football’s best and brightest will be spotlighted Sunday at the 59th annual Lehigh Valley Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholar-Athlete Dinner at the Northampton Banquet and Event Center.

The festivities will start promptly at 4 p.m. in an effort to beat the forecasted bad weather. Players should arrive by 3:30 p.m. so that the banquet can begin without delay.

Thirty-three high school honorees from area schools and six local college football standouts will be recognized with the big winner being announced at the end of the night.

Moravian College football coach Jeff Pukszyn will be the keynote speaker.

The overall scholar-athlete winner is chosen based 40 percent on academic achievement, 40 percent on athletic achievement, and 20 percent extracurricular activities and leadership.

Last year’s Albert M. Beneck Memorial Scholarship winner was Lehighton’s Nolan Wentz and Palisades’ Stephen Allanson-Dundon was presented the first Edward J. Watto Community Service Award winner.

 

This year’s high school nominees include:

William Allen High School – Anderson T. Cox; Allentown Central Catholic – Justin Michael Pasquale; Bangor Area – Douglas Thomas Toth; Bethlehem Catholic – Dalton Jack Daddona; Catasauqua – Bradley J. Panto; Louis E. Dieruff – Gabriel A. Cruz; East Stroudsburg North – Dejon J. Richardson; East Stroudsburg South — Ryan James Clark; Easton Area – Daniel C. Hynes; Emmaus — Sone A. Ntoh; Freedom — Tristan Jacob Wheeler; Jim Thorpe Area — Nathan Michael Rosahac; Lehighton Area – Chris Jacob Whiteman; Liberty – Michael Stanley Warner; Nazareth Area — Thomas Manos; Northampton Area — Ethan Charles Deater; Northern Lehigh — Aaron C. Rudolph; Northwestern Lehigh — Christopher John Hippensteel; Notre Dame-Green Pond — Ethen Damian Aquino; Palisades — Adam Ryan Marsh; Palmerton Area — Tanner William Burnett; Parkland — Adam S. Piston; Pen Argyl Area — Tadd Alan Barr; Phillipsburg — Mark James Zgoda, Jr. Pleasant Valley — Benjamin Anthony Henwood; Pocono Mountain East — Sean Michael Myron; Pocono Mountain West — Ryan Matthew Krisiak; Salisbury — Jacob Dylan Kamp; Saucon Valley — Ian Christopher Csicsek; Southern Lehigh — Quinn A. Schmidt; Stroudsburg — Tyler Alexander Slomiak; Whitehall High School – Jacob Lawrence Heffner; Wilson Area — Zachery A. Miller.

 

The college honorees include:

East Stroudsburg University – Michael Fleming; Kutztown University – Conor Sullivan; Lafayette College – Kevin Zataveski; Lehigh University – Harrison Kauffman; Moravian College – Nicholas Vincent Zambelli; Muhlenberg College – Luke Wiley.

 

 

kgroller@mcall.com

Twitter @KeithGroller

610-820-6740

Please reload

Labatch's Homecoming as Next Wilson Football Coach No Longer a Dream

March 7, 2016

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Featured Posts
Please reload

Search By Tags

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square